IT Support

Shadowfax delivers the right level of IT support to suit clients’ needs, from fully- outsourced to a cherry-picked collection of services to bolt onto your in-house team.

Read more
Cloud Services

Whether your business needs complete cloud, or more of a hybrid cloud approach, we’re here to support any requirement from end to end.

Read more
Backup & Recovery

We offer secure platforms for complete data backup and server imaging with managed monitoring and recovery.

Read more
Professional Services

Whatever your active or future project demands are, we have the expertise, certifications and experience to provide you with the consultancy you need.

Read more
Data Security

We offer a variety of solutions for professional data security practices to suit all requirements and budgets.

Read more
Comms & VoIP

Shadowfax can deliver and manage a range of telephony, VoIP & communications solutions from analogue telephone lines to fibre-leased lines.

Read more
Hardware & Software

Shadowfax supply a comprehensive range of hardware & software solutions ranging from end-user devices such as PCs & tablets to servers.

Read more
Essential Infrastructure

We supply the back-bone IT infrastructure that allows us to deliver competitive, cutting- edge solutions for security, networking and wireless.

Read more
CLIENT PORTAL
Client Portal

Login to our client portal to be able to log a new ticket, view existing tickets, and access invoices.

 

Login

 

TeamViewer

Click on the download link below if instructed to do so by one of our engineers, so we may remotely connect to your PC.

 

Windows - Download
Mac - Download

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and this policy (together with our terms of use above and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), Shadowfax Technology Ltd is the data controller.

 

Information we may collect from you

 

We may collect and process the following data about you: Information that you provide to us by filling in forms on our site or that you e-mail to us. This includes information provided when you subscribe and/or register for any service that we may provide via our site from time to time or when you report a problem with our site.

 

For these reasons we reserve the right to use cookies as an anonymous method of recording your usage of our site and would ask that if you do not wish to have cookies recorded on your machine, you amend the settings on your browser to prevent them from being created. The Help section in your browser should provide you with the necessary information to adjust your settings and control the creation and storage of cookies on your hard drive. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Cookies can help a website to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly. Most major websites use cookies. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

 

Web beacons are not used to access your personally identifiable information on our site. They are a technique to compile aggregated statistics about our website’s usage. Web beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides.

 

Where we store your personal data

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support and administration services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. These agents have access to the personal information required in order to perform their functions but may not use it for any other purpose and we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Disclosure of information

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: If you have given your consent for us to do so for marketing or other specified purposes. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights or property and the safety of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Access to information

 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected].

 

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, to improve the structure and content of our site and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and our members. This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

Session Cookies allow you to carry information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter information and to allow you to access stored information. Persistent Cookies help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to our website and to allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid showing you the same adverts repeatedly. If you alter your browser settings to refuse our cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. Our website may contain electronic images known as web beacons which allows us to count users who have visited those pages and deliver co-branded services.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Uses made of the information

 

We use information held about you in the following ways: To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by refusing your consent at the time of collection or at any other time by contacting us at [email protected]. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our members, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Data Processing Agreement

 

Please see Shadowfax Data Processing Agreement

 

Sub-processors

 

Shadowfax Technology Limited may use the following sub processors to assist in providing out products, services and related technical support.

 

Backups

SolarWinds, Datto, Microsoft, Barracuda, Amazon

 

Hosting and email

Fasthosts, Microsoft, UKFast, OVH, Amazon, Barracuda

 

Helpdesk

Autotask

 

Telephony

Gamma, OVH

 
Get in touch

The information you submit via this contact form will only be used to answer your enquiry. For further information on how we use and store your data, please see our Privacy Policy.

To keep informed of future Shadowfax developments, please subscribe to our email communications by clicking here.